Garfield Adams, Ed.S.
Director of Exceptional Education 
 



 
"What lies behind us and what lies before us are tiny matters 
compared to what lies within us."
~Ralph Waldo Emerson
 

   Alecia Shelton
    Administrative Assistant to the
    Director of Exceptional Education
a_shelton
     ☎️ 423.498.7124
    📧Email 
     
  Chris Closson, Supervisor
  Stephanie Laymon, Lead Teacher
  Grace Monk, Lead Teacher





closson_c
  Harrison Bay Learning Community
  (Elementary & Middle Schools)
 
  📧
Email

 Other Programs: 

🔹DCS 🔹State Custody
🔹Charter Schools 🔹WALC-MS Students


  Demetrius Wiley, Supervisor
  Scott Fairchild, Lead Teacher

d_wiley
  North River Learning Community
 
(Elementary & Middle Schools)

  📧
Email
 
  Mary-Margaret Satterfield, Supervisor
 
Jill Spain, Lead Teacher





mm_satterfield   
   Rock Point Learning Community
 
 (Elementary & Middle Schools)

   📧
 Email
  Terrilyn Ladd, Ed.S., CCC-SLP Supervisor
  Rob Palmer, Lead Teacher

T_Ladd   
  Related Services
  ☎️
423.498.7007
  📧
Email


Services
  
🔹Speech-Language 🔹Audiology
🔹TNCare Reimbursement 🔹OT/PT
🔹Deaf & Hearing Impaired  🔹Assistive Technology
  Kimberly Reynolds
  Assistive Technology Specialist
   ExEd Technology Coordinator
 


reynolds_kim     The Access Center
     All Learning Communities
     ☎️ 423.498.7196
     📧Email


   Charlese Maxwell
   
EasyIEP Administrator


secretary   Secretary of ExEd Inventory
   ☎️ 423.498.7114 ext. 20099
    📧  Email
    📧  EasyIEP Support
 
    
  Jennifer Parr





j_parr    
   Secretary
   ☎️ 423.498.7113 ext. 20098
   📧Email

 Mitzi Delker, Supervisor
 Jennifer Allison, Lead Teacher
 April Grubbs, Lead Teacher
m_delker  
    All Learning Communities
   
(High Schools only)

    📧Email
    
Other Programs:
🔹WALC-HS Students 🔹Project SEARCH
🔹Incarcerated Youth 🔹Orange Grove (School Age)
🔹Signal Center (Adults) 🔹Work-based Learning
🔹Gestamp Work-based Learning Program
     Polytech Academy at Chattanooga State




  Christina Moore, Supervisor
 
Kristie Wade, Lead Teacher
  Charles Weems, Lead Teacher

moore_c  
  Missionary Ridge
Learning Community

 
(Elementary & Middle Schools)
  📧
Email

Other Programs
🔹Preschools 🔹Siskin Preschool
🔹Signal Center Preschool

  Celeste Mckenzie, Supervisor
  Luronda Jennings, Lead Teacher





c_mckenzie
   Opportunity Zone
Learning Community

   
  📧
Email
 Kathy Petros, Supervisor
 Amber Smithson, Lead Teacher (EasyIEP/Inventory)
 Tara Strang, Lead Teacher (School Psychologist & Assessments)




 Ak_petros
ssessment Services
  ☎️
 423.498.7113 (EasyIEP)
  ☎️
 423.498.7200 (Assessment Services)
  📧 Email
  📧 EasyIEP Support
BCBA Lead Teachers    
🔸Mary Haymaker   🔸Jennifer Powell     🔸Amy Thompson
Gifted Services Lead Teacher      
🔸Ty Campbell

Services
🔹Gifted Services
🔹Vision Services 🔹EasyIEP
🔹P.A.L.S.
🔹School Psychologist 🔹BCBA Support
🔹Acuity Screenings 🔹ExEd Inventory

🔹Private/Homeschool Assessments

  Shedrick Arnold
  
CPI Coordinator/NCI Instructor

a_shedrick     The Dawn School
      ☎️ 423.498.7195
     📠423.498.1491
     📧Email
    

  
 Valencia Martin





v_martin
  Bookkeeper
  ☎️
 423.498.7115 ext. 20100
  📧
Email